Thursday, August 15, 2013

I said "YES!!!"

...To the question "Will you marry me?" !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

After more than 6 years together and 2 & 1/2 years living together, I knew it was coming but I didn't know it would be a random Wednesday night.  I wouldn't have wanted it to happen any other way than in the comfort of our own home and in a thoughtful way.

On Monday night, he asked me if I wanted to have dinner on Wednesday before the girls come for the week.  Hmm, ok, I thought to myself.  But we have chicken in the freezer, I also thought to myself....LOL.  (We're trying to not eat out as often).

I had a Dr. appointment after work yesterday and more than once he asked what time I'd be back.  More than once I told him probably 6:30 and that we can go to dinner when I'm done.

Leaving the Dr., I told him I'd meet him at the restaurant (the restaurant where we had our first few dates AND our first kiss).  The restaurant has since changed names so we wanted to try it out anyway.

The food was great and during dinner, he mentioned we had our first date there.  Yes, I remember...lol.  I asked him what he wanted to do when we got home (normally for me since I don't really sit still and am always asking him "so what do you want to do now?")  He QUICKLY said "I wanna play Scrabble."

Hmm, ok I thought to myself.  We hadn't played since Hurricane Sandy nearly 10 months ago but sure, why not?

So we get home and I notice my Vitacost order arrived so now I'm distracted with that and getting changed out of my work clothes.  He's standing near me with a pad and pen.  I'm thinking what's the rush to play Scrabble?  Hahaha.

I finally go into the living room and he tells me where to sit on the couch.  Okay - now I know something is up.  He gets down on one knee and opens the Scrabble board where "Will you marry me" is taped down to the board.  I immediately shed tears & ask if this is really happening.  He opens the ring box, asks me, I say YES, and he puts it on my finger.  Perfect fit too!!!  I ask how he knew my size and said that I've *somehow* mentioned it more than once in the last few years - LOL.


We then spent about 2 hours calling/texting family and friends.  My Mom stopped by and Saro's Mom did, too. 

Needless to say, it was a great night and we're very happy and excited!!!!!!!!!  I may or may not be very tired today with a little headache from some champagne and a Yuengling, but it was worth it!

4 comments:

  1. Congratulations! What an incredibly thoughtful and adorable proposal. I hope you will blog about your wedding planning!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Congratulations!!! That's such an exciting time :) Enjoy every minute!

    ReplyDelete
  3. OMG OMG!!!! Yay!!!! So so SOOOO excited and happy for you!!!! I cannot wait to hear all of the wedding plans!!!! (And if you need a flower girl, I'm offering up my services! Never been one, always wanted to be! Ha ha!!) CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. What what a sweet, sweet proposal!!! So, so exciting!!! I bet you're on cloud 9 right now!! I actually have chills for you!! He looks like such a sweet guy! Congratulations!!

    ReplyDelete